Nurse Practitioner

GI Excellence, Inc.
  • Hemet, CA
    1 day ago

    Job Description

    Job Description

    Job Description

    Nurse Practitioner (NP)

    Location: Hemet, CA
    Employment Type: Part-Time
    Specialty: Gastroenterology

     

    About Us

    We are a well-established and growing Gastroenterology practice dedicated to providing high-quality, patient-centered care. Our team is committed to clinical excellence, compassion, and collaboration. We are seeking an experienced and motivated Nurse Practitioner to join our practice and work alongside our physicians in the evaluation and management of patients with gastrointestinal and liver disorders.

     

    Position Summary

    The Nurse Practitioner (NP) is responsible for providing comprehensive patient care under the supervision and collaboration of the supervising physician. The NP will perform assessments, develop treatment plans, manage follow-up care, order and interpret diagnostic studies, and provide patient education while maintaining the highest standards of quality and patient satisfaction.

     

    Essential Duties and Responsibilities

     

    Clinical Responsibilities

    • Conduct comprehensive patient evaluations, including obtaining medical histories and performing physical examinations.
    • Assess, diagnose, and manage acute and chronic gastrointestinal conditions.
    • Develop and implement individualized treatment plans.
    • Order, review, and interpret laboratory tests, imaging studies, and diagnostic procedures.
    • Monitor patient progress and adjust treatment plans as appropriate.
    • Provide pre-procedure and post-procedure evaluations and follow-up care.
    • Manage medication therapy and provide prescription services in accordance with state regulations and practice protocols.
    • Educate patients and families regarding diagnoses, treatment plans, medications, dietary recommendations, and disease prevention.
    • Collaborate with physicians and healthcare team members to ensure continuity of care.
    • Refer patients to specialists or community resources when appropriate.

     

    Documentation & Compliance

    • Complete timely and accurate medical documentation within the electronic medical record (EMR).
    • Ensure compliance with HIPAA, OSHA, CMS, and all applicable regulatory requirements.
    • Participate in quality improvement initiatives and clinical performance programs.
    • Maintain patient confidentiality and professional standards at all times.

     

    Administrative Responsibilities

    • Review and respond to patient messages, laboratory results, imaging reports, and medication refill requests.
    • Participate in care coordination and case management activities.
    • Assist with development and implementation of clinical protocols and best practices.
    • Attend provider meetings, staff meetings, and continuing education activities.

     

    Qualifications

    • Graduate of an accredited Nurse Practitioner program.
    • Current California Nurse Practitioner license in good standing.
    • Current DEA registration and furnishing number.
    • National certification as a Family Nurse Practitioner (FNP), Adult-Gerontology Nurse Practitioner (AGNP), or related specialty.
    • Current BLS certification required; ACLS preferred.
    • Minimum of 2 years of clinical experience preferred.
    • Gastroenterology experience preferred but not required.
    • Strong clinical assessment and diagnostic skills.
    • Excellent communication, organizational, and patient education abilities.

     

    Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities

    • Ability to independently evaluate and manage patients within scope of practice.
    • Strong understanding of evidence-based medicine and clinical guidelines.
    • Ability to prioritize workload and manage multiple patients efficiently.
    • Proficiency with EMR systems and clinical documentation.
    • Commitment to delivering exceptional patient-centered care.

     

    Physical Requirements

    • Ability to stand, walk, bend, and sit for extended periods.
    • Ability to assist patients with mobility as needed.
    • Ability to lift up to 25 pounds occasionally.

     

    Benefits

    • Competitive salary based on experience.
    • Paid time off and paid holidays.
    • CME allowance and paid continuing education.
    • Professional growth opportunities.
    • Collaborative and supportive work environment.

     

    Preferred Candidate

    The ideal candidate is compassionate, detail-oriented, and committed to delivering exceptional care. Experience in Gastroenterology, Hepatology, Internal Medicine, Family Medicine, or a related specialty is highly desirable. The successful candidate will be comfortable managing a high-volume outpatient practice while maintaining excellent patient satisfaction and quality outcomes.

    Join our team and help provide exceptional gastroenterology care to our community.

     

    Numbers & Facts

    LocationHemet, CA

    Skills

    • Administrative Skillsunmatched
    • Adult Nurse Practitioner (ANP)unmatched
    • Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS)unmatched
    • Basic Life Support (BLS)unmatched
    • Case Managementunmatched
    • Certified Family Nurse Practitioner (CFNP)unmatched
    • Clinical Best Practicesunmatched
    • Clinical Competencyunmatched
    • Clinical Medicineunmatched
    • Clinical Practices/Protocolsunmatched
    • Clinical Study Publicationsunmatched
    • Communication Skillsunmatched
    • Content Management Systems (CMS)unmatched
    • Detail Orientedunmatched
    • Disease Prevention and Controlunmatched
    • Electronic Medical Recordsunmatched
    • Establish Prioritiesunmatched
    • Family Medicineunmatched
    • Family Nurse Practitioner (FNP)unmatched
    • Gastroenterologyunmatched
    • HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act)unmatched
    • Healthcareunmatched
    • Hepatologyunmatched
    • Identify Issuesunmatched
    • Internal Medicineunmatched
    • Laboratory Testingunmatched
    • Lift/Move 25 Poundsunmatched
    • Maintain Complianceunmatched
    • Medical Imagingunmatched
    • Medicationsunmatched
    • Nurse Practitionerunmatched
    • Nursing Credentialsunmatched
    • OSHAunmatched
    • Organizational Skillsunmatched
    • Outpatient Careunmatched
    • Patient Assessmentunmatched
    • Patient Careunmatched
    • Patient Confidentialityunmatched
    • Patient Educationunmatched
    • Prescription Drugsunmatched
    • Quality Assuranceunmatched
    • Quality Managementunmatched
    • Quality of Careunmatched
    • Regulatory Requirementsunmatched
    • State Laws and Regulationsunmatched
    • Team Playerunmatched
    • Treatment Planunmatched
    • United States Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA)unmatched

    Be found by employers

    5,500+ employers search our resume database daily. Add yours to get found by recruiters looking for candidates like you.

    Level up your application

    Professional resume templates

    Browse dozens of recruiter approved resume templates, layouts and formats. Choose your favorite and make it your own in minutes.

    Free resume templates

    Free resume builder

    Improve your existing resume or start from scratch and create a standout, ATS-friendly resume. Add job-specific content, download and apply.

    Free resume builder