Pharmacy Technician

AIMS LOCUM TENENS LLC d/b/a AIMS Force

  • Fort Cavazos, TX
  • 3 days ago
  • Full-time
Want to know if you’re a fit?
Upload your resume and let our AI show you.

Skills

  • Basic Life Support (BLS)unmatched
  • Certified Pharmacy Technician (CPhT)unmatched
  • Communication Skillsunmatched
  • Computer Skillsunmatched
  • Computer Systemsunmatched
  • Cross-Functionalunmatched
  • Customer Support/Serviceunmatched
  • Data Entryunmatched
  • Dental Insuranceunmatched
  • Detail Orientedunmatched
  • HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act)unmatched
  • Health Insuranceunmatched
  • Healthcareunmatched
  • Healthcare Providersunmatched
  • Hospitalunmatched
  • Information Technology & Information Systemsunmatched
  • Insurance Regulationsunmatched
  • Inventory Managementunmatched
  • License Managementunmatched
  • Lift/Move 25 Poundsunmatched
  • Medical Recordsunmatched
  • Medicationsunmatched
  • Militaryunmatched
  • Operational Supportunmatched
  • Outpatient Careunmatched
  • Patient Careunmatched
  • Pharmacyunmatched
  • Physical Demandsunmatched
  • Prescription Drugsunmatched
  • Prescription Fillingunmatched
  • Quality Assuranceunmatched
  • Record Keepingunmatched
  • Regulatory Requirementsunmatched
  • Retailunmatched
  • Safety Standardsunmatched
  • Safety/Work Safetyunmatched
  • Training Programunmatched
  • United States Militaryunmatched
  • Vision Planunmatched

Description

Benefits:
  • 401(k)
  • Competitive salary
  • Dental insurance
  • Health insurance
  • Paid time off
  • Vision insurance

Job Overview
AIMS Locum Tenens is seeking a qualified Pharmacy Technician to provide pharmacy support services at Carl R. Darnall Army Medical Center, TX. The Pharmacy Technician works under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist to process prescriptions, prepare medications, assist patients, maintain inventory, and ensure safe and accurate pharmacy operations while supporting quality patient care. 
Specific Duties


  • Receive, review, and process prescription orders. 
  • Prepare, package, label, and dispense medications accurately. 
  • Enter prescription information into pharmacy systems and maintain patient records. 
  • Assist patients with medication-related questions and provide customer service. 
  • Maintain medication inventory, stock supplies, and monitor expiration dates. 
  • Follow pharmacy safety, quality assurance, and regulatory requirements. 
Qualification:
Degree
  •  Certificate as a Pharmacy Technician from an approved training program. 
Education
  •  Graduate from a formal Pharmacy Technician program accredited by the (ASHP); or
  •  Graduate from a formal Pharmacy Technician program (technical, hospital-based, or retail-based); or
  •  Successfully complete a formal U.S. Military Medical Services Pharmacy Technician training program. 
Certification
  •  Current certification as a Certified Pharmacy Technician (CPhT) through the Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB) or the Exam for the Certification of Pharmacy Technicians (ExCPT)
  •  Current Basic Life Support (BLS) certification - Active from either American Red Cross / American Heart Association
Experience
  •  Minimum one (1) year of Pharmacy Technician experience within the last two (2) years following completion of training. 
  •  Experience performing prescription processing, medication preparation, inventory management, and pharmacy support services in a hospital, outpatient, military, or retail pharmacy setting is preferred
Skills and Abilities


  • Knowledge of pharmacy operations and medication dispensing. 
  • Strong attention to detail and accuracy. 
  • Excellent customer service and communication skills. 
  • Proficiency with pharmacy computer systems and data entry. 
  • Ability to work efficiently in a fast-paced healthcare environment. 
  • Ability to work effectively as part of a multidisciplinary healthcare team. 
Schedule


  • Full-time 
  • 40 hours per week 
  • Hospital operates 24/7 
  • Rotating 8-, 10-, or 12-hour shifts 
  • Days, evenings, nights, weekends, holidays, and training holidays may be required.
Physical Requirements
Must be able to stand for extended periods, perform repetitive hand movements, lift up to 25 pounds, and accurately handle medications and pharmacy supplies.


Work Environment
Work is performed in a military hospital or outpatient pharmacy with frequent interaction with pharmacists, healthcare providers, and patients while maintaining strict medication safety and confidentiality standards.


Immunization Requirements
Must meet all DHA/CRDAMC occupational health requirements, including required immunizations and annual health screenings.


Security Requirements
Must be eligible to obtain and maintain required background clearance, Common Access Card (CAC), and complete all mandatory DHA/Army security and HIPAA training.

Compensation included health and welfare benefits.

Numbers & Facts

LocationFort Cavazos, TX
Job TypeFull-time

Similar Jobs

See more jobs