Scripps Health logo

RN - Medical Acute - Mercy San Diego - Nights

Scripps Health
  • San Diego, CA
  • Autofill and Review
4 days ago

Job Description

Job Description - RN - Medical Acute - Mercy San Diego - Nights (262005575)

Job Description

RN - Medical Acute - Mercy San Diego - Nights - 262005575

Description

This is a Full-Time (72 hours per pay period) position, with a 12-hour Evening shift schedule on variable days of the week that includes holidays and weekends.

Elevate your career with Scripps Health, where Compassion Meets Excellence.

Invest, Empower & Belong. At Scripps Health, your potential is limitless. We''re more than a healthcare provider, at Scripps you will join a community where your views, beliefs and values are celebrated. Grow through industry-leading development programs and empower yourself to deliver innovative care. Be a part of an extraordinary team, impacting health in beautiful San Diego.

Why join Scripps Health?

AWARD-WINNING WORKPLACE:

At Scripps Health, your ambition is empowered, and your abilities are appreciated:

  • Nearly a quarter of our employees have been with Scripps Health for over 10 years.
  • Scripps is a Great Place to Work Certified company for 2025.
  • Scripps Health has been consistently ranked as a top employer for women, millennials, diversity, and as an overall workplace by various national publications.
  • Beckers Healthcare ranked Scripps Health on its 2026 list of 150 top places to work in health care.
  • We have transitional and professional development programs to create a learning environment that enables you to thrive in your specific field as well as in your overall career.
  • Our specialties have been nationally recognized for quality in areas such as cardiovascular care, oncology, orthopedics, geriatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, and gastroenterology.

Scripps Mercy Hospital San Diego is located in the heart of Hillcrest. Our nurses have the distinction of working in the longest established hospital and the only Catholic medical center in San Diego. Supporting excellence in patient and family-centered care, the Medical Acute unit provides exceptional patient service with the "Mercy style of care". With the belief that the mind, body, and spirit each play an integral part in the healing process, we care for our patients with that philosophy in mind.

The Medical Acute unit is a 36-bed Medical Acute/Telemetry unit. As RN you will perform assessments and prioritize care to a diverse patient population to include chest tubes, wound care, central lines, NG tubes, PCA's, foley catheter placements, and tracheostomy care. You will collaborate with multidisciplinary teams and utilize all resources to provide safe and optimal care.

You will provide direct patient care within the scope of your practice. Patient care includes assessment, planning, and implementing a plan of care and evaluating patients'' progress towards expected outcomes. You will take primary responsibility for the patients'' care as delivered by the Care Team under your supervision. Work collaboratively with other members of the patient care team to ensure optimal patient care. Additionally, you will respond appropriately and delegate care responsibility during medical and psychiatric emergencies.

Eligible for up to $7k new hire incentives

The following are not eligible for hiring incentives:

  • Internal candidates
  • Rehires that left Scripps less than 3 years ago

In order to remain eligible for your retention incentive the following criteria must be met:

  • Must remain in original hired FTE Status and Shift (if specified in offer letter)
  • Must remain in original department/specialty
  • Must remain in original Job Title
  • Transfers to other locations will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis and may result in forfeiting remaining incentive bonus unless specifically noted in your offer letter.

#LI-JS1

Qualifications

Required Experience/Specialized Skills:

  • One (1) year RN experience.
  • Must be able to speak, read and follow instructions in English.
  • Excellent interpersonal skills. Must be able to demonstrate positive behaviors
  • Registered nursing degree from an accredited school of nursing

Required Certification/Registration:

  • Current CA RN
  • License Current BLS through American Heart Association

Preferred Education/Course(s)/Training:

  • Bachelor''s degree in nursing preferred.
  • One (1) year recent acute care experience in Medical Acute highly preferred.
  • Two (2) years recent Long Term Acute care nursing preferred.

Job

: RN

Primary Location

: Central San Diego County-SAN DIEGO-SCRIPPS MERCY HOSPITAL SAN DIEGO

Work Locations

:

SCRIPPS MERCY HOSPITAL SAN DIEGO

4077 FIFTH AVENUE

SAN DIEGO 92103

Organization

: Scripps Mercy San Diego

Job Posting

: Sep 23, 2026, 1:25:59 AM

Benefit Status: FT - FULL-TIME WITH BENEFITS

Minimum Rate (USD)

: 59.16 -

Maximum Rate (USD)

: 85.68

In compliance with the California Pay Transparency Act, Scripps Health posts the pay range for all jobs. Please note that actual pay will be determined based on relevant experience and internal equity within the pay range. Please also note this range is applicable for employees who reside in California only. A geographical pay differential may be applied for remote employees who reside out of state. Scripps Health strives to ensure that our employees receive equal pay for equal work in line with our commitment to being an equal opportunity employer. Scripps Health is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, religion, color, national origin, sex (including pregnancy, sexual orientation, or gender identity/expression), age, marital status, status as a protected veteran, among other things, or status as a qualified individual with disability.

Numbers & Facts

LocationSan Diego, CA
IndustryHealthcare Services
Company Size10,000 employees or more
Year Founded1924
Websitehttp://www.scripps.org/careers

About Company

Change lives. Starting with yours.

At Scripps, we're interested in people who are interested in new possibilities. People who can handle the small stuff without losing sight of the big picture. Who build bridges, not walls, knowing we can do more together than we can alone.

Here, you'll be part of a team that delivers outstanding healthcare in a supportive, respectful environment that has been repeatedly recognized as one of the nation's Top 100 Places to Work.
You'll be surrounded by people committed to making a difference in the lives of their patients and their teammates.
So if you're open to change, go ahead and open the door to possibilities.

There is no better time than now to join the Scripps Health team. Our dedication to providing a superior workplace has earned us numerous accolades, including one of the "100 Best Companies to Work For" by FORTUNE Magazine, among the "Best Employers for Workers Over age 50" by AARP, and listed among the "100 Best Employers" by Working Mother Magazine among others. We realize that our employees are our most valuable asset, so we have created a culture that offers unlimited opportunities for growth and career satisfaction.

Our history of medical excellence and community-based care spans more than 80 years. We credit our tradition of health care excellence to the dedicated individuals who make up the Scripps team. World-renowned for diagnosis, treatment and management of disease, Scripps is at the forefront of medical innovation, clinical research and technology.

  • Five hospital campuses
  • Clinic locations throughout San Diego
  • More than 2,600 affiliated physicians
  • Home health care and associated support services

We're proud of the range and quality of the benefits we offer to our employees, from massage therapy and our Scripps Wellness Program to tuition reimbursement, growth opportunities and work/life resources. There's a lot more to our benefits than your typical plan.

Skills

  • Acute Careunmatched
  • Basic Life Support (BLS)unmatched
  • Cardiovascularunmatched
  • Catheterizationunmatched
  • Cross-Functionalunmatched
  • English Languageunmatched
  • Establish Prioritiesunmatched
  • Gastroenterologyunmatched
  • Geriatricsunmatched
  • Healthcareunmatched
  • Healthcare Providersunmatched
  • Hospitalunmatched
  • Interpersonal Skillsunmatched
  • JavaScriptunmatched
  • Long-Term Careunmatched
  • Nursingunmatched
  • Obstetrics and Gynecologyunmatched
  • Offer Lettersunmatched
  • Oncologyunmatched
  • Orthopedicsunmatched
  • Paint Shop Pro Tubesunmatched
  • Patient Assessmentunmatched
  • Patient Careunmatched
  • Philosophyunmatched
  • Psychiatry and Mental Healthunmatched
  • Registered Nurse (RN)unmatched
  • Storage Area Network (SAN)unmatched
  • Telemetry Nursingunmatched
  • Tracheotomyunmatched
  • Treatment Planunmatched
  • Wound Careunmatched

Be found by employers

5,500+ employers search our resume database daily. Add yours to get found by recruiters looking for candidates like you.

Level up your application

Professional resume templates

Browse dozens of recruiter approved resume templates, layouts and formats. Choose your favorite and make it your own in minutes.

Free resume templates

Free resume builder

Improve your existing resume or start from scratch and create a standout, ATS-friendly resume. Add job-specific content, download and apply.

Free resume builder