Assistant Property Manager

REM Management
  • Cincinnati, OH
  • $45,000–$52,000
1 day ago

Job Description

Assistant Property Manager

Views of Mt. Airy | Cincinnati, Ohio

Property: 282-unit multifamily community
Employment: Full-time, onsite
Base Salary Range: $45,000–$52,000
Target Base Salary: $48,000
First-Year Compensation Potential: Up to $60,000
Benefits: Health insurance, PTO, paid holidays, and 401(k)

About the Opportunity

We're looking for an organized, motivated Assistant Property Manager who knows how to get things done, enjoys working with residents, and takes pride in seeing a property improve.

Views of Mt. Airy is an established 282-unit apartment community in Cincinnati. We're focused on strengthening our operations, improving resident satisfaction, and creating a community where people want to live and stay.

This is a hands-on position with real responsibility. You'll work closely with the Property Manager and Leasing Agent to improve collections, resident retention, leasing performance, and day-to-day operations.

We don't believe in unnecessary corporate bureaucracy. We believe in clear expectations, accountability, teamwork, and rewarding people who deliver results.

What You'll Be Responsible For

Collections & Delinquency Management

  • Take the lead on daily rent collection activities and delinquency follow-up.
  • Monitor resident balances, payment arrangements, and outstanding charges.
  • Communicate professionally and consistently with residents regarding past-due accounts.
  • Prepare and distribute notices in accordance with company policies and applicable law.
  • Coordinate with the Property Manager and legal counsel regarding delinquent accounts and eviction proceedings.
  • Maintain accurate resident ledgers, payment records, and collection reports.
  • Identify payment problems early and work toward solutions that reduce unnecessary resident turnover.

Resident Relations & Renewals

  • Build positive, professional relationships with residents.
  • Manage lease renewals and follow up on upcoming expirations.
  • Address billing questions, account discrepancies, and resident concerns.
  • Help reduce avoidable move-outs through proactive communication.
  • Coordinate move-outs, security deposit accounting, and final account reconciliations.

Leasing & Property Operations

  • Support leasing activities, tours, applications, and move-ins as needed.
  • Review applications and ensure compliance with approved screening criteria.
  • Maintain accurate lease files and resident documentation.
  • Assist with move-in and move-out inspections.
  • Coordinate with maintenance on unit turns, resident work orders, and apartment readiness.
  • Help maintain property appearance and operational standards.

Reporting & Accountability

  • Prepare daily and weekly collections and delinquency reports.
  • Track renewals, notices, payment arrangements, and resident turnover.
  • Assist the Property Manager with financial reporting and budget oversight.
  • Step in to manage onsite office operations when the Property Manager is unavailable.

What We're Looking For

  • 3+ years of multifamily property management experience preferred.
  • Experience with collections, delinquency management, and resident accounts.
  • Strong communication, organizational, and problem-solving skills.
  • Familiarity with property management software.
  • Understanding of landlord-tenant requirements and fair housing practices.
  • Ability to manage difficult conversations professionally.
  • A positive, proactive attitude and willingness to take ownership of results.

We're looking for someone who is organized, persistent, fair, and able to balance resident relationships with financial accountability.

Compensation & Performance Bonus Plan

1. Base Compensation

Target Annual Salary: $48,000

Anticipated hiring range: $45,000–$52,000, depending on qualifications and experience.

The position is expected to be full-time and is subject to applicable overtime and wage-and-hour requirements.

2. Benefits

  • Employer-paid employee health insurance, subject to plan terms
  • Optional dependent health, dental, and vision coverage
  • 15 days of PTO, subject to company policy
  • Paid company holidays
  • Participation in the company 401(k) plan, currently without employer matching

3. Quarterly Performance Bonus

Eligible for up to $1,500 per quarter, or $6,000 annually.

Performance CategoryMaximum Quarterly Bonus
Rent Collections$750
Resident Retention & Renewals$300
Delinquency Management$300
Resident Account Accuracy & Reporting$150
Total Quarterly Bonus$1,500

A. Rent Collections — Up to $750 per Quarter

Quarterly Collection RateBonus
Below 88%$0
88%–89.99%$150
90%–92.99%$300
93%–94.99%$450
95%–96.99%$600
97% or greater$750

Collections will be measured using actual cash received against current-period billed residential rent, excluding prior-period recoveries, concessions, write-offs, and non-rent income.

B. Resident Retention & Renewals — Up to $300 per Quarter

  • $150 for meeting the approved quarterly lease-renewal conversion target.
  • $150 for meeting the approved reduction target for avoidable resident turnover.

Targets will be established against documented historical performance and eligible lease expirations.

C. Delinquency Management — Up to $300 per Quarter

  • $150 for meeting the quarterly reduction target for past-due resident balances.
  • $150 for timely and accurate delinquency follow-up, required notices, and documented account resolution activities.

Bonuses will not reward delaying legally appropriate collection or eviction proceedings.

D. Resident Account Accuracy & Reporting — Up to $150 per Quarter

Earned by maintaining accurate resident ledgers, completing required account reconciliations, and submitting collection and delinquency reports on time.

4. One-Time Stabilization Bonus

The Assistant Property Manager will share in the property's successful turnaround.

Stabilization MilestoneBonus
85% occupancy / 88% collections$500
90% occupancy / 92% collections$750
93% occupancy / 95% collections$1,000
95% occupancy / 97% collections$1,750
Total Potential$4,000

Each milestone must be sustained for 30 consecutive days, using the same verified property-level measurement standards as the Property Manager's stabilization plan.

Each milestone is payable only once.

5. First 90 Days

First 30 Days

  • Review delinquency reports and resident ledgers.
  • Establish consistent resident follow-up procedures.
  • Identify account discrepancies and unresolved billing issues.
  • Review lease expirations and renewal opportunities.

Days 31–60

  • Implement improved collection and delinquency procedures.
  • Establish reliable reporting.
  • Improve renewal follow-up and resident communication.
  • Demonstrate progress in reducing outstanding balances.

Days 61–90

  • Demonstrate measurable improvement in collection activity and account accuracy.
  • Reduce unresolved delinquency cases.
  • Improve renewal performance and resident retention.
  • Establish consistent and reliable operational processes.

6. Compensation Summary

ComponentMaximum Annual Amount
Base Salary$48,000
Quarterly Performance Bonuses$6,000
One-Time Stabilization Bonuses$4,000
Maximum First-Year Compensation$58,000
Maximum Ongoing Annual Compensation$54,000

Actual bonuses depend on verified results and the terms of the written incentive agreement.

Our Philosophy

We want people who take pride in their work, care about residents, and understand that strong collections and resident relationships go hand in hand. We provide the support and tools needed to succeed and reward employees who help make the community stronger.

Numbers & Facts

LocationCincinnati, OH
Salary$45,000–$52,000

Skills

  • Accountingunmatched
  • Billingunmatched
  • Budget Managementunmatched
  • Budget Reportingunmatched
  • Communication Skillsunmatched
  • Corporate Policiesunmatched
  • Credit and Collectionsunmatched
  • Financial Reportingunmatched
  • Health Insuranceunmatched
  • Identify Issuesunmatched
  • Leasingunmatched
  • Legalunmatched
  • Maintain Complianceunmatched
  • Operational Improvementunmatched
  • Operations Managementunmatched
  • Operations Processesunmatched
  • Organizational Skillsunmatched
  • Past Due Accountsunmatched
  • Performance Managementunmatched
  • Problem Solving Skillsunmatched
  • Property Maintenanceunmatched
  • Property Managementunmatched
  • Reconciliationunmatched
  • Rentalsunmatched
  • Resident Retentionunmatched
  • Resolve Customer Issuesunmatched
  • Team Playerunmatched
  • Time Managementunmatched

Level up your application

Professional resume templates

Browse dozens of recruiter approved resume templates, layouts and formats. Choose your favorite and make it your own in minutes.

Free resume templates

Resume Builder

Improve your existing resume or start from scratch and create a standout, ATS-friendly resume. Add job-specific content, download and apply.

Resume Builder