Chick-fil-A logo

Delivery Driver

Chick-fil-A
  • Wentzville, MO
  • $15
  • Instant Apply
13 days ago

Job Description

Delivery drivers are generally offered as either part time or full time. You will be a member of the Chick-fil-A family and will help uphold our high standards of presentation, service, and care. The ideal candidate must be able to execute Chick-fil-A hospitality with our guests in a caring way. Clear and excellent communication skills via our delivery app are paramount to help us continue to meet our guest's expectations outside of the Restaurant.

Position Type:

  • Part-time (must have availability to work some Saturdays)

Our Benefits Include:

  • Compensation- earn minimum wage per hour plus 100% of tips earned. Actual compensation varies by tips earned.
  • Use Company vehicles- Utilize company-used vehicles. No fuel or maintenance needs on your own vehicle! Personal vehicle use may be required, if necessary, but rare.
  • A fun work environment where you can positively influence others
  • Flexible scheduling **must be available for some Saturdays in order to be considered for hiring (and closed on Sundays)
  • Scholarship opportunities & FREE Online College opportunity
  • Competitive pay

Delivery Driver Responsibilities:

  • Ensure timely preparation and delivery of all Chick-fil-A Delivery Orders
  • Represent Chick-fil-A as a brand ambassador by embracing and demonstrating our values and our culture at the highest level at all times
  • Execute safe driving best practices when operating delivery vehicles for meal deliveries with a sense of urgency
  • Ensure customer satisfaction by protecting and upholding our brand at all times as you attend to customer concerns as they arise on a delivery
  • Maintain Operational Excellence in vehicles and delivery assembly area (cleanliness, speed and accuracy, taste of food, and attentive & courteous) at all times
  • Perform all functions of a Chick-fil-A Wentzville team member as needed
  • Adhere to Chick-fil-A rules and dress code at all times
  • Other duties as assigned

Qualifications and Requirements:

  • Must be 18 or older
  • Must have a working smartphone with a data plan and GPS
  • Must have a valid state-issued driver's license
  • Ability to carry delivery tote bags (approximately10 - 20 lbs)

Most Chick-fil-A® Restaurants are operated by independent franchised business owners

who make all their own employment decisions and are responsible for their own

content and policies.

Working at a Chick-fil-A® restaurant is more than a job – it’s an opportunity for teamwork and leadership development in a positive, people-focused environment. Most Chick-fil-A restaurants are locally owned and operated by independent, franchised Operators who invest in the future of their Team Members and give back to their communities.

Salary

Starting at $15.00 per hour

Benefits

Tips, Flexible schedule, Employee discount, Paid training

Job Type

Part time

Schedule

Weekend availability, Monday to Friday

Numbers & Facts

LocationWentzville, MO
Salary$15

Skills

  • Best Practicesunmatched
  • Communication Skillsunmatched
  • Customer Satisfactionunmatched
  • Delivery Drivingunmatched
  • Driver's Licenseunmatched
  • Food Deliveryunmatched
  • Food Flavorunmatched
  • GPS (Global Positioning System)unmatched
  • Leadershipunmatched
  • Restaurantunmatched
  • Smartphonesunmatched
  • Team Playerunmatched
  • Time Managementunmatched

Be found by employers

5,500+ employers search our resume database daily. Add yours to get found by recruiters looking for candidates like you.

Level up your application

Professional resume templates

Browse dozens of recruiter approved resume templates, layouts and formats. Choose your favorite and make it your own in minutes.

Free resume templates

Resume Builder

Improve your existing resume or start from scratch and create a standout, ATS-friendly resume. Add job-specific content, download and apply.

Resume Builder